VS:AddSymToWallEdge: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (1 revision) |
(add alignment flags for core comps (MiniCadCallBacks.h)) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| Right Edge | | Right Edge | ||
| style="text-align:center"| 2 | | style="text-align:center"| 2 | ||
|- | |||
| Core Component Center | |||
| style="text-align:center"| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Core Component Left Edge | |||
| style="text-align:center"| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Core Component Right Edge | |||
| style="text-align:center"| 5 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</desc> | </desc> |
Latest revision as of 07:28, 12 April 2022
.VectorScript|VectorScript ..VS:Function Reference|Function Reference ..VS:Function_Reference_Appendix|Appendix
Description
Procedure AddSymToWallEdge inserts a symbol in the referenced wall using the specified parameters to define placement.
Alignment | Constant |
---|---|
Centerline | 0 |
Left Edge | 1 |
Right Edge | 2 |
Core Component Center | 3 |
Core Component Left Edge | 4 |
Core Component Right Edge | 5 |
PROCEDURE AddSymToWallEdge(
h :HANDLE;
alongDistance :REAL;
heightDistance :REAL;
flip :BOOLEAN;
right :BOOLEAN;
symbolName :STRING;
insertMode :INTEGER);
def vs.AddSymToWallEdge(h, alongDistance, heightDistance, flip, right, symbolName, insertMode): return None
Parameters
h HANDLE Handle to wall. alongDistance REAL Offset distance from wall start of insertion point. heightDistance REAL Elevation of symbol. flip BOOLEAN Flip orientation of symbol. right BOOLEAN Left-right orientation of symbol. symbolName STRING Name of symbol to be inserted. insertMode INTEGER Edge insertion mode.
Example
VectorScript
PROCEDURE Example; VAR x1, y1, x2, y2 :REAL; resourceID :LONGINT; h : HANDLE; BEGIN SetWallWidth(3.5"); GetPt(x1, y1); GetPtL(x1, y1, x2, y2); MoveTo(x1, y1); WallTo(x2, y2); h := LActLayer; AddSymToWall(h,3',0',FALSE,FALSE,'Door-1'); AddWallBottomPeak(h,24'0",2'6"); END; RUN(Example);
Python
def MyWallto(pt): vs.WallTo(pt[0], pt[1]) def MyMoveto(pt): vs.MoveTo(pt[0], pt[1]) def Example(): vs.SetWallWidth(3.5) vs.GetPt( MyMoveto ) vs.GetPt( MyWallto ) h = vs.LActLayer() vs.AddSymToWall(h,3,0,False,False,'Door-1') vs.AddWallBottomPeak(h,24*12+0,2*12+6); Example()
Version
Availability: from VectorWorks 8.0