VS:Function Reference Appendix E: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All Objects || ALL || || ALL | |All Objects || ALL || || ALL | ||
|- | |||
|Descend into Plug-in Objects || INOBJECT || || INOBJECT & (T=RECT) | |||
|- | |||
|Descend into viewport annotations || INVIEWPORT || || INVIEWPORT & (T=RECT) | |||
|- | |||
|Descend into Symbols || INSYMBOL || || (T=RECT) & INSYMBOL | |||
|- | |||
|Do not descend into referenced design layer viewports || NOTINREFDLVP || || NOTINREFDLVP & (T=RECT) | |||
|- | |||
|Do not descend into non-referenced design layer viewports || NOTINDLVP || || NOTINDLVP & (T=RECT) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Attached Record || R || 64 character STRING || R IN ['Part Data']) | |Attached Record || R || 64 character STRING || R IN ['Part Data']) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Class || C || 64 character STRING || C= | |Class || C || 64 character STRING || C='Class Name-1' | ||
|- | |||
|Layer || L || 64 character STRING || L='Plan1' | |||
|- | |||
|Object Type || T || See Object Type table || T=RECT | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Story || STO || 64 character STRING || STO='Story-1' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Object Name || N || 64 character STRING || N='Joe' | ||
|- | |||
|Symbol Name || S || 64 character STRING || S='Symbol-1' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fill Background || FB || Color index (0 to 255) || FB=34 | |Fill Background || FB || Color index (0 to 255) || FB=34 | ||
Line 22: | Line 38: | ||
|Fill Pattern || FP || INTEGER || FP=1 | |Fill Pattern || FP || INTEGER || FP=1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gradient Fill || GFI || 64 character STRING || GFI='Fall' | ||
|- | |||
|Hatch Fill || HFI || 64 character STRING || HFI='Stipple Dark' | |||
|- | |||
|Image Fill || IFI || 64 character STRING || IFI='Stones' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tile Fill || TFI || 64 character STRING || TFI='Aggregate-1' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Texture || TX || 64 character STRING || TX='Glass Clear' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pen Background || PB || Color index (0 to 255) || PB=128 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pen Foreground || PF || Color index (0 to 255) || PF=256 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pen Pattern / Line Style || PP || INTEGER ([[VS:Function Reference Appendix#Fill Patterns|patterns 0 to 71]]) or (dash -1 to -10) || PP=-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Line Type || LT || 64 character STRING || LT='ISO-02 Dashed' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Line Weight || LW || INTEGER || W=20 | |Line Weight || LW || INTEGER || W=20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Opacity || OPA || INTEGER (0 to 100) || OPA=50 | ||
|- | |||
|Marker Style || AR || INTEGER (see marker constants) || AR=3 | |||
|- | |||
|Marker Size|| ASZ || INTEGER (inches) || ASZ=0.25 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Material || MAT || 64 character STRING || MAT='Wood' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sketch Style || SST || 64 character STRING || SST='Rough' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wall Style || WST || 64 character STRING || WST='Wallstyle-1' | ||
|- | |||
|Slab Style || SLST || 64 character STRING || SLST='Generic-Floor' | |||
|- | |||
|Roof Style || RST || 64 character STRING || RST='Generic-Roof' | |||
|- | |||
|Component || COMP || 64 character STRING || COMP='Brick Veneer' | |||
|- | |||
|Plug-in Style || PST || 64 character STRING || PST='Style-1' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Font || FOT || 64 character STRING || FOT=“Arial” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Font Size || FSZ || INTEGER || FSZ=10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Text Style || TSTY || 64 character STRING || TSTY='Note-12pt' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Selected status || SEL || BOOLEAN || SEL=TRUE | |Selected status || SEL || BOOLEAN || SEL=TRUE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Visible Selected status || VSEL || BOOLEAN || VSEL=TRUE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Visibility Status || V || BOOLEAN || V=TRUE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Plane || PLA || 64 character STRING || PLA='Layer Plane' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Flipped Status || ISFLIPPED || BOOLEAN || ((S='3680 Door') & (ISFLIPPED)) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Location is contained within boundary of a named object || LOC || 64 character STRING || (LOC='MyRoom') | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 73: | Line 105: | ||
[[Image:Vs_pal256.gif|Color Palette List]] | [[Image:Vs_pal256.gif|Color Palette List]] | ||
=== SetTool - CallTool Selectors === | === SetTool - CallTool Selectors === | ||
Line 138: | Line 145: | ||
|Unconstrained Dimension || -211 || Slab || -311 | |Unconstrained Dimension || -211 || Slab || -311 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radial | |Radial Dimension || -212 || Align Plane || -312 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angular Dimension || -213 || 3D Polygon || -313 | |Angular Dimension || -213 || 3D Polygon || -313 | ||
Line 162: | Line 169: | ||
|Leader || -223 || Wall Heal || -323 | |Leader || -223 || Wall Heal || -323 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fill Edit || -341 || | |Fill Edit || -341 || Component Join || -340 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rotated Rectangle || -224 || Render Bitmap || -324 | |Rotated Rectangle || -224 || Render Bitmap || -324 | ||
Line 178: | Line 185: | ||
|Shell Solid || -347 || Create Contours || -348 | |Shell Solid || -347 || Create Contours || -348 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Analyze Curves | |Analyze Curves or Surfaces || -333 || Protrusion/Cutout || -332 | ||
|- | |||
|Move by Points || -352 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 218: | Line 227: | ||
|Text - Class || 23 | |Text - Class || 23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Text - | |Text - Material || 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Text - Fill || 25 | |Text - Fill || 25 | ||
Line 263: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Number-dimension volume || 15 | |Number-dimension volume || 15 | ||
|- | |||
|Number-percentage || 16 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 288: | Line 299: | ||
| || deg-min-seconds || 3 | | || deg-min-seconds || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Number-date/time || | |Number-date/time || mdyy || 1 | ||
|- | |||
| || mdyy hmm || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| || dmyy || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| || dmyy hmm || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| || yymd || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| || yymd hmm || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| || d-mmm-y || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| || d-mmm || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| || mmm-yy || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| || h mm || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| || h mm ss || 11 | |||
|- | |||
| || h mm(AM/PM) || 12 | |||
|- | |||
| || h mm ss(AM/PM) || 13 | |||
|- | |||
| || mdyy hms(AM/PM) || 14 | |||
|- | |||
| || day month d yyyy || 15 | |||
|- | |||
| || day month d yyyy hms(AM/PM) || 16 | |||
|- | |||
| || day mmm d yyyy || 17 | |||
|- | |||
| || dow mmm d yyyy hms(AM/PM) || 18 | |||
|- | |||
| || day d month yyyy || 19 | |||
|- | |||
| || day d month yyyy hms(AM/PM) || 20 | |||
|- | |||
| || day d mmm yyyy || 21 | |||
|- | |||
| || dow d mmm yyyy hms(AM/PM) || 22 | |||
|- | |||
| || dmyy hms(AM/PM)|| 23 | |||
|- | |||
| || day yyyy month d || 24 | |||
|- | |||
| || day yyyy month d hms(AM/PM) || 25 | |||
|- | |||
| || dow yyyy mmm d || 26 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || dow yyyy mmm d hms(AM/PM) || 27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || yymd hms(AM/PM) || 28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || yyyymmdd || 29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || mmddyyyy || 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || yyyy-mm-dd || 31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || yyyymmddhhmmss || 32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ddmmyy || 33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ddmmyy hms(AM/PM) || 34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ddmmyyyy || 35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || ddmmyyyy hms(AM/PM) || 36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || yymmdd || 37 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:00, 20 April 2023
Appendix E - Miscellaneous Selectors
Attribute Criteria
Attribute Type | Selector | Type | Example |
---|---|---|---|
All Objects | ALL | ALL | |
Descend into Plug-in Objects | INOBJECT | INOBJECT & (T=RECT) | |
Descend into viewport annotations | INVIEWPORT | INVIEWPORT & (T=RECT) | |
Descend into Symbols | INSYMBOL | (T=RECT) & INSYMBOL | |
Do not descend into referenced design layer viewports | NOTINREFDLVP | NOTINREFDLVP & (T=RECT) | |
Do not descend into non-referenced design layer viewports | NOTINDLVP | NOTINDLVP & (T=RECT) | |
Attached Record | R | 64 character STRING | R IN ['Part Data']) |
Class | C | 64 character STRING | C='Class Name-1' |
Layer | L | 64 character STRING | L='Plan1' |
Object Type | T | See Object Type table | T=RECT |
Story | STO | 64 character STRING | STO='Story-1' |
Object Name | N | 64 character STRING | N='Joe' |
Symbol Name | S | 64 character STRING | S='Symbol-1' |
Fill Background | FB | Color index (0 to 255) | FB=34 |
Fill Foreground | FF | Color index (0 to 255) | FF=56 |
Fill Pattern | FP | INTEGER | FP=1 |
Gradient Fill | GFI | 64 character STRING | GFI='Fall' |
Hatch Fill | HFI | 64 character STRING | HFI='Stipple Dark' |
Image Fill | IFI | 64 character STRING | IFI='Stones' |
Tile Fill | TFI | 64 character STRING | TFI='Aggregate-1' |
Texture | TX | 64 character STRING | TX='Glass Clear' |
Pen Background | PB | Color index (0 to 255) | PB=128 |
Pen Foreground | PF | Color index (0 to 255) | PF=256 |
Pen Pattern / Line Style | PP | INTEGER (patterns 0 to 71) or (dash -1 to -10) | PP=-1 |
Line Type | LT | 64 character STRING | LT='ISO-02 Dashed' |
Line Weight | LW | INTEGER | W=20 |
Opacity | OPA | INTEGER (0 to 100) | OPA=50 |
Marker Style | AR | INTEGER (see marker constants) | AR=3 |
Marker Size | ASZ | INTEGER (inches) | ASZ=0.25 |
Material | MAT | 64 character STRING | MAT='Wood' |
Sketch Style | SST | 64 character STRING | SST='Rough' |
Wall Style | WST | 64 character STRING | WST='Wallstyle-1' |
Slab Style | SLST | 64 character STRING | SLST='Generic-Floor' |
Roof Style | RST | 64 character STRING | RST='Generic-Roof' |
Component | COMP | 64 character STRING | COMP='Brick Veneer' |
Plug-in Style | PST | 64 character STRING | PST='Style-1' |
Font | FOT | 64 character STRING | FOT=“Arial” |
Font Size | FSZ | INTEGER | FSZ=10 |
Text Style | TSTY | 64 character STRING | TSTY='Note-12pt' |
Selected status | SEL | BOOLEAN | SEL=TRUE |
Visible Selected status | VSEL | BOOLEAN | VSEL=TRUE |
Visibility Status | V | BOOLEAN | V=TRUE |
Plane | PLA | 64 character STRING | PLA='Layer Plane' |
Flipped Status | ISFLIPPED | BOOLEAN | ((S='3680 Door') & (ISFLIPPED)) |
Location is contained within boundary of a named object | LOC | 64 character STRING | (LOC='MyRoom') |
Fill Patterns
Color Palette
SetTool - CallTool Selectors
Tool | Selector | Tool | Selector |
---|---|---|---|
2D Selection Cursor | -240 | Regular Polygon | -225 |
3D Selection Cursor | -349 | Clipping | -226 |
Pan | -241 | Quarter Arc | -227 |
Zoom In | -242 | Center Mark | -228 |
Zoom Out | -243 | Number Stamp | -229 |
Text | -200 | 3D View Translate | -300 |
Line | -201 | 3D View Rotate | -301 |
Arc | -202 | Walkthrough | -302 |
Rectangle | -203 | Flyover | -303 |
Polyline | -204 | Translate Working Plane | -304 |
Oval | -205 | Rotate Working Plane | -305 |
Fillet | -206 | Set Working Plane | -306 |
2D Polygon | -207 | Move Working Plane | -307 |
Wall | -208 | 3D Reshape | -308 |
2D Symbol | -209 | 3D Symbol | -309 |
Constrained Dimension | -210 | Extrude | -310 |
Unconstrained Dimension | -211 | Slab | -311 |
Radial Dimension | -212 | Align Plane | -312 |
Angular Dimension | -213 | 3D Polygon | -313 |
2D Reshape | -214 | 3D Mirror | -314 |
2D Rotate | -215 | 3D Rotate | -315 |
Double Line | -216 | 3D Locus | -316 |
Rounded Rectangle | -217 | Create Light | -317 |
Double Line Polygon | -218 | Round Wall | -318 |
Chamfer | -219 | Create Sphere | -319 |
Freehand | -220 | Create Hemisphere | -320 |
2D Locus | -221 | Create Cone | -321 |
2D Mirror | -222 | Wall Join | -322 |
Leader | -223 | Wall Heal | -323 |
Fill Edit | -341 | Component Join | -340 |
Rotated Rectangle | -224 | Render Bitmap | -324 |
NURBS Curve | -325 | Chamfer Edge | -342 |
NURBS Circle | -328 | Extract Surface | -346 |
NURBS Arc | -329 | Fillet Edge | -343 |
Curve Split | -326 | Loft | -344 |
Connect/Combine | -327 | Project and Trim | -345 |
Shell Solid | -347 | Create Contours | -348 |
Analyze Curves or Surfaces | -333 | Protrusion/Cutout | -332 |
Move by Points | -352 |
Plug-in Object Parameter Record Field Types
Field Data Type | Selector |
---|---|
Integer | 1 |
Boolean | 2 |
Real | 3 |
Text | 4 |
Real - Coordinate Displacement | 7 |
Text - Popup Menu Item | 8 |
Text - Radio Button | 9 |
Real - Coordinate Location X | 10 |
Real - Coordinate Location Y | 11 |
Static Text | 14 |
Text - Class Popup | 18 |
Text - Layer Popup | 19 |
Real - Angle | 20 |
Real - Area | 21 |
Real - Volume | 22 |
Text - Class | 23 |
Text - Material | 24 |
Text - Fill | 25 |
Text - Pen Style | 26 |
Text - Pen Weight | 27 |
Text - Color | 28 |
Text - Texture | 29 |
Text - Symbol | 30 |
Record - Worksheet Field Types
Field Data Type | Selector |
---|---|
Integer | 1 |
Boolean | 2 |
Number-general | 3 |
Text | 4 |
Number-decimal | 5 |
Number-decimal w/ commas | 6 |
Number-scientific | 7 |
Number-fractional | 8 |
Number-dimension | 9 |
Number-angle | 10 |
Number-date/time | 11 |
Number-dimension area | 14 |
Number-dimension volume | 15 |
Number-percentage | 16 |
Record - Worksheet Field Display Styles
Field Data Type | Display Style | Selector |
---|---|---|
Boolean | TRUE | 1 |
FALSE | 2 | |
Number-decimal | no. decimal places | 0 to 9 |
Number-decimal w/ commas | no. decimal places | 0 to 9 |
Number-scientific | no. decimal places | 0 to 9 |
Number-fractional | rounding value | 2,4,8,16,32, etc. |
Number-angle | degrees | 1 |
deg-minutes | 2 | |
deg-min-seconds | 3 | |
Number-date/time | mdyy | 1 |
mdyy hmm | 2 | |
dmyy | 3 | |
dmyy hmm | 4 | |
yymd | 5 | |
yymd hmm | 6 | |
d-mmm-y | 7 | |
d-mmm | 8 | |
mmm-yy | 9 | |
h mm | 10 | |
h mm ss | 11 | |
h mm(AM/PM) | 12 | |
h mm ss(AM/PM) | 13 | |
mdyy hms(AM/PM) | 14 | |
day month d yyyy | 15 | |
day month d yyyy hms(AM/PM) | 16 | |
day mmm d yyyy | 17 | |
dow mmm d yyyy hms(AM/PM) | 18 | |
day d month yyyy | 19 | |
day d month yyyy hms(AM/PM) | 20 | |
day d mmm yyyy | 21 | |
dow d mmm yyyy hms(AM/PM) | 22 | |
dmyy hms(AM/PM) | 23 | |
day yyyy month d | 24 | |
day yyyy month d hms(AM/PM) | 25 | |
dow yyyy mmm d | 26 | |
dow yyyy mmm d hms(AM/PM) | 27 | |
yymd hms(AM/PM) | 28 | |
yyyymmdd | 29 | |
mmddyyyy | 30 | |
yyyy-mm-dd | 31 | |
yyyymmddhhmmss | 32 | |
ddmmyy | 33 | |
ddmmyy hms(AM/PM) | 34 | |
ddmmyyyy | 35 | |
ddmmyyyy hms(AM/PM) | 36 | |
yymmdd | 37 |
LinearDim
- DimType
Description Selector Constrained Horizontal 0 Constrained Vertical 1 Horizontal Ordinate 2 Vertical Ordinate 3 Unconstrained 4
- arrowFlag
Description Selector Used calculated position 1 Dim line inside-outside 2 Start witness ON-OFF 256 End witness ON-OFF 512
- textFlag
Description Selector Used calculated position 1 Text inside-outside 2 Text above dim line 256 Text aligned to dim line 512 Force text horizontal 1024
CircularDim
- DimType
Description Selector Diameter dimension 0 Other circular dimensions 1
- arrowFlag
Description Selector Used calculated position 1 Dim line inside-outside 2 Start witness ON-OFF 256 End witness ON-OFF 512
- textFlag
Description Selector Used calculated position 1 Text inside-outside 2 Text above dim line 256 Text aligned to dim line 512 Force text horizontal 1024
AngularDim
- arrowFlag
Description Selector Used calculated position 1 Dim line inside-outside 2 Start witness ON-OFF 256 End witness ON-OFF 512 Reference angle 1024 2 reference lines 2048
- textFlag
Description Selector Used calculated position 1 Text inside-outside 2 Text above dim line 256 Text aligned to dim line 512 Force text horizontal 1024