VS:Function Reference Appendix D: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add some other object type integers from Kernel/Objs.TDType.h) |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|Bitmap Image || 14 || BITMAP | |Bitmap Image || 14 || BITMAP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Symbol | |Symbol instance || 15 || SYMBOL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Symbol Definition || 16 || | |Symbol Definition (1) || 16 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2D Locus || 17 || LOCUS | |2D Locus || 17 || LOCUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Worksheet || 18 || SPRDSHEET | |Worksheet (1)|| 18 || SPRDSHEET | ||
|- | |||
|Material definition (1)|| 19 || MATERIAL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Polyline || 21 || POLYLINE | |Polyline || 21 || POLYLINE | ||
Line 68: | Line 70: | ||
|Script palette (1) || 51 || | |Script palette (1) || 51 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Worksheet | |Worksheet Data (on drawing) || 56 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dimension || 63 || DIMENSION | |Dimension || 63 || DIMENSION | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hatch definition (1) || 66 || | |Hatch Fill definition (1) || 66 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wall || 68 || WALL | |Wall || 68 || WALL | ||
Line 92: | Line 94: | ||
|Round walls || 89 || ROUNDWALL | |Round walls || 89 || ROUNDWALL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Symbol folder || 92 || | |Symbol folder (1)|| 92 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Texture || 93 || | |Texture Bitmap (1)|| 93 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Class Definition (1) || 94 || | |Class Definition (1) || 94 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Line | |Solid (Cone, Sphere, ...) || 95 || SOLID | ||
|- | |||
|Line Type definition (1) || 96 || | |||
|- | |||
|Texture definition (1) || 97 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Roof Style definition (1) || 102 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Slab Style definition (1) || 107 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tile Fill | |Tile Fill definition (1) || 108 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Text Style | |Text Style definition (1) || 109 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NURBS Curve || 111 || NURBSCURVE | |NURBS Curve || 111 || NURBSCURVE | ||
Line 112: | Line 118: | ||
|NURBS Surface || 113 || NURBSSURFACE | |NURBS Surface || 113 || NURBSSURFACE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Image Fill | |Renderworks Background (1)|| 115 || | ||
|- | |||
|Image Fill definition (1) || 119 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Gradient Fill | |Gradient Fill definition (1) || 120 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fill Space (1) || 121 || | |Fill Space (1) || 121 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Viewport || 122 || VIEWPORT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wall Style | |Wall Style definition (1) || 127 || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 131: | Line 139: | ||
!Object !! Type !! Criteria | !Object !! Type !! Criteria | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Directional Light || 500 || | |Directional Light || 500 || DIRLIGHT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spot Light || 501|| SPOTLIGHT | |Spot Light || 501|| SPOTLIGHT | ||
Line 137: | Line 145: | ||
|Point Light || 502 || POINTLIGHT | |Point Light || 502 || POINTLIGHT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Custom Light || 503 || | |Custom Light || 503 || CUSTLIGHT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Area Light || 504 || | |Area Light || 504 || AREALIGHT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Line Light || 505 || | |Line Light || 505 || LINELIGHT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheet Layer Viewport || 506 || | |Sheet Layer Viewport || 506 || REGVIEWPORT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Section Viewport || 507 || | |Section Viewport || 507 || SECTVIEWPORT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Floor || 508 || | |Floor || 508 || FLOOR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Roof Face || 509 || | |Roof Face || 509 || ROOFFACE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pillar || 510 || | |Pillar || 510 || PILLAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cone || 511 || | |Cone || 511 || CONE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sphere || 512 || | |Sphere || 512 || SPHERE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hemisphere || 513 || | |Hemisphere || 513 || HEMISPHERE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Circle || 514 || | |Circle || 514 || CIRCLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Opened Arc || 515 || | |Opened Arc || 515 || OPENEDARC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Solid Subtraction || 516 || | |Solid Subtraction || 516 || CSGSUBTR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Solid Addition || 517 || | |Solid Addition || 517 || CSGADD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Solid Intersection || 518 || | |Solid Intersection || 518 || CSGINTER | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Solid Section || 519 || | |Solid Section || 519 || CSGSECT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Solid Shell || 520 || | |Solid Shell || 520 || CSGSHELL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chamfer || 521 || | |Chamfer || 521 || CSGCHAMFER | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fillet || 522 || | |Fillet || 522 || CSGFILLET | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Control point based NURBS surface || 523 || | |Control point based NURBS surface || 523 || NURBSSURFCTRLP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Interpolated NURBS surface || 524 || | |Interpolated NURBS surface || 524 || NURBSSURFINTERP | ||
|} | |} | ||
; Notes: | ; Notes: | ||
# These special objects are not directly displayed in the document. They may contain definition information used by other objects or features. | # These special objects are not directly displayed in the document. They may contain definition information used by other objects or features. |
Latest revision as of 18:08, 10 August 2022
Appendix D - Vectorworks Object Types and Subtypes
The numeric types in the table below are useful for identifying what type of object is referenced by a handle. The function GetTypeN(h) will return one of these numeric types. The Criteria values in the table below are used in search criteria statements. They are used along with the criteria T= to search for objects of a specific type. For example, the following statement will count the number of rectangles in the active document:
Object Types
Object | Type | Criteria |
---|---|---|
Line | 2 | LINE |
Rectangle | 3 | RECT |
Oval | 4 | OVAL |
Polygon | 5 | POLY |
Arc | 6 | ARC |
Freehand | 8 | FHAND |
3D Locus | 9 | LOCUS3D |
Text | 10 | TEXT |
Group | 11 | GROUP |
Rounded rectangle | 13 | RRECT |
Bitmap Image | 14 | BITMAP |
Symbol instance | 15 | SYMBOL |
Symbol Definition (1) | 16 | |
2D Locus | 17 | LOCUS |
Worksheet (1) | 18 | SPRDSHEET |
Material definition (1) | 19 | MATERIAL |
Polyline | 21 | POLYLINE |
PICT Image | 22 | PICT |
Extrude | 24 | XTRD |
3D Polygon | 25 | POLY3D |
Layer Link | 29 | LAYERLINK |
Layer | 31 | |
Sweep | 34 | SWEEP |
Multiple extrude | 38 | MXTRD |
Mesh | 40 | MESH |
Mesh vertex | 41 | |
Record Definition (Format) | 47 | |
Record | 48 | |
Document script (1) | 49 | |
Script palette (1) | 51 | |
Worksheet Data (on drawing) | 56 | |
Dimension | 63 | DIMENSION |
Hatch Fill definition (1) | 66 | |
Wall | 68 | WALL |
Column, Floor, Roof Face | 71 | SLAB |
Light | 81 | LIGHT |
Roof edge | 82 | |
Roof object | 83 | ROOF |
CSG Solid (Addition, Subtraction) | 84 | CSGSOLID |
Plug-in object | 86 | PLUGINOBJECT |
Roof element | 87 | ROOFELEMENT |
Round walls | 89 | ROUNDWALL |
Symbol folder (1) | 92 | |
Texture Bitmap (1) | 93 | |
Class Definition (1) | 94 | |
Solid (Cone, Sphere, ...) | 95 | SOLID |
Line Type definition (1) | 96 | |
Texture definition (1) | 97 | |
Roof Style definition (1) | 102 | |
Slab Style definition (1) | 107 | |
Tile Fill definition (1) | 108 | |
Text Style definition (1) | 109 | |
NURBS Curve | 111 | NURBSCURVE |
NURBS Surface | 113 | NURBSSURFACE |
Renderworks Background (1) | 115 | |
Image Fill definition (1) | 119 | |
Gradient Fill definition (1) | 120 | |
Fill Space (1) | 121 | |
Viewport | 122 | VIEWPORT |
Wall Style definition (1) | 127 |
- Notes
- These special objects are not directly displayed in the document. They may contain definition information used by other objects or features.
Object Subtypes
Object | Type | Criteria |
---|---|---|
Directional Light | 500 | DIRLIGHT |
Spot Light | 501 | SPOTLIGHT |
Point Light | 502 | POINTLIGHT |
Custom Light | 503 | CUSTLIGHT |
Area Light | 504 | AREALIGHT |
Line Light | 505 | LINELIGHT |
Sheet Layer Viewport | 506 | REGVIEWPORT |
Section Viewport | 507 | SECTVIEWPORT |
Floor | 508 | FLOOR |
Roof Face | 509 | ROOFFACE |
Pillar | 510 | PILLAR |
Cone | 511 | CONE |
Sphere | 512 | SPHERE |
Hemisphere | 513 | HEMISPHERE |
Circle | 514 | CIRCLE |
Opened Arc | 515 | OPENEDARC |
Solid Subtraction | 516 | CSGSUBTR |
Solid Addition | 517 | CSGADD |
Solid Intersection | 518 | CSGINTER |
Solid Section | 519 | CSGSECT |
Solid Shell | 520 | CSGSHELL |
Chamfer | 521 | CSGCHAMFER |
Fillet | 522 | CSGFILLET |
Control point based NURBS surface | 523 | NURBSSURFCTRLP |
Interpolated NURBS surface | 524 | NURBSSURFINTERP |
- Notes
- These special objects are not directly displayed in the document. They may contain definition information used by other objects or features.