SDK:Energos Thirdparty Support: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<place holder>") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
< | Energy Analysis is a plugin which uses data from objects in the Vectorworks document to calculate energy performance of a 3D building. It provides the user with a graphical and numerical feedback. It provides also a set of functions to give the ability to include third-party objects into energy calculations. | ||
This document explains how to use the set of SDK functions to include third-party objects to the energy calculation. | |||
The functions are grouped in several categories, respectively they are in different header files. The namespace is VectorWorks::EnergyAnalysis. | |||
=== Unit conversion support === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Measure !! SI !! Imperial US !! Enum class variable | |||
|- | |||
| Area || Square millimeters [mm2] || Square inches [in2] || EEnergyUnitType::SqMM | |||
|- | |||
| Area || Square meters [m2] || Square foot [ft2] || EEnergyUnitType::SqM | |||
|- | |||
| CO2 Emission (annually) || Kilograms per square meter per year <br/> [kg/(m2a)] || Pounds per square foot per year [lb/(ft2a)] || EEnergyUnitType::KGPSqMA | |||
|- | |||
| Electric consumptions || Watt-hour per cubic meter [Wh/m3] || British thermal unit per hour per cubic foot [Btu/h/ft3] || EEnergyUnitType::WhPCuM | |||
|- | |||
| Energy || Watt-hour [Wh] || British thermal unit [Btu] || EEnergyUnitType::Wh | |||
|- | |||
| Energy || Kilowatt-hour [kWh] || British thermal unit [Btu] || EEnergyUnitType::kWh | |||
|- | |||
| Energy (annually) || Kilowatt-hour per year [kWh/a] || British thermal unit per year [Btu/a] || EEnergyUnitType::kWhA | |||
|- | |||
| Energy (daily) || Kilowatt-hour per day [kWh/d] || British thermal unit per day[Btu/d] || EEnergyUnitType::kWhD | |||
|- | |||
| Energy flux || Watt per square meter [W/m2] || British thermal unit per hour per square foot [Btu/h ft2] || EEnergyUnitType::WPSqM | |||
|- | |||
| Flow rate || Cubic meter per hour [m3/h] || Cubic feet per minute [CFM] || EEnergyUnitType::CuMh | |||
|- | |||
| Heat storage capacity of construction when its temperature varies 1 K || [Wh/m2 K] || [Btu/ft2 F] || EEnergyUnitType::WhPSqMK | |||
|- | |||
| Heating degree hours (Gt) || Kilo-Kelvin hours per year [kKh/a] || Kilo degree Fahrenheit per year [kFh/a] || EEnergyUnitType::kKhA | |||
|- | |||
| Length || Millimeter [mm] || Inch [in] || EEnergyUnitType::MM | |||
|- | |||
| Length || Meter [m] || Foot [m] || EEnergyUnitType::M | |||
|- | |||
| Percentage || Percent [%] <br/> Range: 0 - 100 || Percent [%] <br/> Range: 0 - 100 || EEnergyUnitType::Percent | |||
|- | |||
| Percentage [normalized] || Percent normal [%] <br/> Range: 0 - 1 || Percent normal [%] <br/> Range: 0 - 1 || EEnergyUnitType::PercentNormal | |||
|- | |||
| Power || Watt [W] || British thermal units per hour [Btu/h] || EEnergyUnitType::W | |||
|- | |||
| Power || Kilowatt [kW] || British thermal units per hour [Btu/h] || EEnergyUnitType::kW | |||
|- | |||
| Solar radiation (annually) || Kilowatt hour per square meter per year <br/> [kWh/m2/a] || British thermal units per squared feet per year [Btu/ft2/a] || EEnergyUnitType::KWhPSqMA | |||
|- | |||
| Solar radiation (monthly) || Kilowatt hour per square meter per month <br/> [kWh/m2/month] || British thermal units per squared feet per month [Btu/ft2/month] || EEnergyUnitType::KWhPSqMM | |||
|- | |||
| Temperature || Celsius [C] || Fahrenheit [F] || EEnergyUnitType::C | |||
|- | |||
| Temperature difference || Kelvin [K] || Fahrenheit [F] || EEnergyUnitType::K | |||
|- | |||
| Thermal conductivity || Watt per meter per Kelvin [W/m K] || British thermal unit per foot per hour per Fahrenheit degree <br/> [Btu/ft h F] || EEnergyUnitType::WPMK | |||
|- | |||
| Thermal heat transfer coefficient <br/> (U - value) || Watt per square meter per Kelvin [W/(m2K)] || British thermal unit per square foot per hour per Fahrenheit degree <br/> [Btu/h ft2 F] || EEnergyUnitType::WPSqMK | |||
|- | |||
| Thermal resistance coefficient <br/> (R - value) || Kelvin meter squared per watt [[m2K]/W] || Square foot degrees Fahrenheit hours per British thermal unit <br/> [[ft2 F h]/Btu] || EEnergyUnitType::SqMKPW | |||
|- | |||
| Velocity || Meter per second [m/s] || Feet per second [fps] || EEnergyUnitType::MPS | |||
|- | |||
| Volume || Cubic millimeter [mm3] || Cubic inch [in3] || EEnergyUnitType::CuMM | |||
|- | |||
| Volume || Cubic meter [m3] || Cubic foot [ft3] || EEnergyUnitType::CuM | |||
|- | |||
| Volume || Liter [l] || Gallon [gallon] || EEnergyUnitType::L | |||
|- | |||
| Volumetric heat capacity || Mega joule per cubic meter Kelvin [MJ/m3K] || British thermal unit per square foot degree Fahrenheit <br/> [Btu/ft3 F] || EEnergyUnitType::MJPCuMK | |||
|- | |||
| Air permeability at 50 Pa, noted q50 or qa50 || Cubic meter per hour per squared meter <br/> [m3/(h·m2] || Cubic feet per minute per square foot [CFM/ft2] || EEnergyUnitType::CuMHrSqM | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 07:03, 24 September 2015
Energy Analysis is a plugin which uses data from objects in the Vectorworks document to calculate energy performance of a 3D building. It provides the user with a graphical and numerical feedback. It provides also a set of functions to give the ability to include third-party objects into energy calculations.
This document explains how to use the set of SDK functions to include third-party objects to the energy calculation.
The functions are grouped in several categories, respectively they are in different header files. The namespace is VectorWorks::EnergyAnalysis.
Unit conversion support
Measure | SI | Imperial US | Enum class variable |
---|---|---|---|
Area | Square millimeters [mm2] | Square inches [in2] | EEnergyUnitType::SqMM |
Area | Square meters [m2] | Square foot [ft2] | EEnergyUnitType::SqM |
CO2 Emission (annually) | Kilograms per square meter per year [kg/(m2a)] |
Pounds per square foot per year [lb/(ft2a)] | EEnergyUnitType::KGPSqMA |
Electric consumptions | Watt-hour per cubic meter [Wh/m3] | British thermal unit per hour per cubic foot [Btu/h/ft3] | EEnergyUnitType::WhPCuM |
Energy | Watt-hour [Wh] | British thermal unit [Btu] | EEnergyUnitType::Wh |
Energy | Kilowatt-hour [kWh] | British thermal unit [Btu] | EEnergyUnitType::kWh |
Energy (annually) | Kilowatt-hour per year [kWh/a] | British thermal unit per year [Btu/a] | EEnergyUnitType::kWhA |
Energy (daily) | Kilowatt-hour per day [kWh/d] | British thermal unit per day[Btu/d] | EEnergyUnitType::kWhD |
Energy flux | Watt per square meter [W/m2] | British thermal unit per hour per square foot [Btu/h ft2] | EEnergyUnitType::WPSqM |
Flow rate | Cubic meter per hour [m3/h] | Cubic feet per minute [CFM] | EEnergyUnitType::CuMh |
Heat storage capacity of construction when its temperature varies 1 K | [Wh/m2 K] | [Btu/ft2 F] | EEnergyUnitType::WhPSqMK |
Heating degree hours (Gt) | Kilo-Kelvin hours per year [kKh/a] | Kilo degree Fahrenheit per year [kFh/a] | EEnergyUnitType::kKhA |
Length | Millimeter [mm] | Inch [in] | EEnergyUnitType::MM |
Length | Meter [m] | Foot [m] | EEnergyUnitType::M |
Percentage | Percent [%] Range: 0 - 100 |
Percent [%] Range: 0 - 100 |
EEnergyUnitType::Percent |
Percentage [normalized] | Percent normal [%] Range: 0 - 1 |
Percent normal [%] Range: 0 - 1 |
EEnergyUnitType::PercentNormal |
Power | Watt [W] | British thermal units per hour [Btu/h] | EEnergyUnitType::W |
Power | Kilowatt [kW] | British thermal units per hour [Btu/h] | EEnergyUnitType::kW |
Solar radiation (annually) | Kilowatt hour per square meter per year [kWh/m2/a] |
British thermal units per squared feet per year [Btu/ft2/a] | EEnergyUnitType::KWhPSqMA |
Solar radiation (monthly) | Kilowatt hour per square meter per month [kWh/m2/month] |
British thermal units per squared feet per month [Btu/ft2/month] | EEnergyUnitType::KWhPSqMM |
Temperature | Celsius [C] | Fahrenheit [F] | EEnergyUnitType::C |
Temperature difference | Kelvin [K] | Fahrenheit [F] | EEnergyUnitType::K |
Thermal conductivity | Watt per meter per Kelvin [W/m K] | British thermal unit per foot per hour per Fahrenheit degree [Btu/ft h F] |
EEnergyUnitType::WPMK |
Thermal heat transfer coefficient (U - value) |
Watt per square meter per Kelvin [W/(m2K)] | British thermal unit per square foot per hour per Fahrenheit degree [Btu/h ft2 F] |
EEnergyUnitType::WPSqMK |
Thermal resistance coefficient (R - value) |
Kelvin meter squared per watt [[m2K]/W] | Square foot degrees Fahrenheit hours per British thermal unit [[ft2 F h]/Btu] |
EEnergyUnitType::SqMKPW |
Velocity | Meter per second [m/s] | Feet per second [fps] | EEnergyUnitType::MPS |
Volume | Cubic millimeter [mm3] | Cubic inch [in3] | EEnergyUnitType::CuMM |
Volume | Cubic meter [m3] | Cubic foot [ft3] | EEnergyUnitType::CuM |
Volume | Liter [l] | Gallon [gallon] | EEnergyUnitType::L |
Volumetric heat capacity | Mega joule per cubic meter Kelvin [MJ/m3K] | British thermal unit per square foot degree Fahrenheit [Btu/ft3 F] |
EEnergyUnitType::MJPCuMK |
Air permeability at 50 Pa, noted q50 or qa50 | Cubic meter per hour per squared meter [m3/(h·m2] |
Cubic feet per minute per square foot [CFM/ft2] | EEnergyUnitType::CuMHrSqM |