VS:GetWSCellNumberFormat: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (fix) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- | ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- | ||
<remark> | <remark> | ||
([[User:CBM-c-|_c_]] 2022.05.09): | |||
Number Format constants: | Number Format constants: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Flag !! Style | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || general | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || decimal | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || decimal with commas | |||
Date | |- | ||
| 3 || scientific | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || fractional | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || dimension | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || angle | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | For angle, the accuracy displays the angle format as in the pull-down menu list, | |||
whereby the choices 1 to 3 are degrees, the rest decimal. | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || date | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | For date, the accuracy displays the date format as in the pull-down menu. | |||
Warning: | |||
* the returned flags don't correspond to the pull-down indexes. See list below. | |||
* the format depends on the system settings. | |||
:: Example: flag 33 shows as dd/mm/yy in the pull-down menu, but resolves as dd.mm.yy in my German system. | |||
:: Example: all (AM/PM) flags don't resolve in the German system and stay as 24h. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Flag !! Date Format !! Example (sys dependent) | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| mmm-yy | |||
| Jan-04 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| m/d/yy | |||
| 1.24.04 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| mm/dd/yyyy | |||
| 01.24.1904 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| m/d/yy hmm | |||
| 1.24.04 21:34 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| m/d/yy hms (AM/PM) | |||
| 1.24.04 21:34:14 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| d-mmm | |||
| 24-Jan | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| d/m/yy | |||
| 24.1.04 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| d-mmm-yy | |||
| 24-Jan-04 | |||
|- | |||
| 33 | |||
| dd/mm/yy | |||
| 24.01.04 | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
| dd/mm/yyyy | |||
| 24.01.1904 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| d/m/yy hm | |||
| 24.1.04 21:34 | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| d/m/yy hms (AM/PM) | |||
| 24.1.04 21:34:14 | |||
|- | |||
| 34 | |||
| dd/mm/yy hms (AM/PM) | |||
| 24.01.04 21:34:14 | |||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| dd/mm/yyyy hms (AM/PM) | |||
| 24.01.1904 21:34:14 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| yy/m/d | |||
| 04.1.24 | |||
|- | |||
| 29 | |||
| yyyymmdd | |||
| 19040124 | |||
|- | |||
| 31 | |||
| yyyy-mm-dd | |||
| 1904-01-24 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| yy/m/d hm | |||
| 04.1.24 21:34 | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| yy/m/d hms (AM/PM) | |||
| 04.1.24 21:34:14 | |||
|- | |||
| 32 | |||
| yyyymmddhhmmss | |||
| 19040124213414 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| h mm | |||
| 21:34 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| h mm ss | |||
| 21:34:14 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| h mm (AM/PM) | |||
| 21:34 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| h mm ss (AM/PM) | |||
| 21:34:14 | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| day, month d, yyyy | |||
| Sunday, January 24, 1904 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| day, month d, yyyy hms (AM/PM) | |||
| Sunday, January 24, 1904 21:34:14 | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| dow, mmm d, yyyy | |||
| Sun, Jan 24, 1904 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| dow, mmm d, yyyy hms (AM/PM) | |||
| Sun, Jan 24, 1904 21:34:14 | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| day, d month yyyy | |||
| Sunday, 24 January 1904 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| day, d month yyyy hms (AM/PM) | |||
| Sunday, 24 January 1904 21:34:14 | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| dow, d mmm yyyy | |||
| Sun, 24 Jan 1904 | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| dow, d mmm yyyy hms (AM/PM) | |||
| Sun, 24 Jan 1904 21:34:14 | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| day, yyyy month d | |||
| Sunday, 1904 January 24 | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| day, yyyy month d hms (AM/PM) | |||
| Sunday, 1904 January 24 21:34:14 | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| dow, yyyy mmm d | |||
| Sun, 1904 Jan 24 | |||
|- | |||
| 27 | |||
| dow, yyyy mmm d hms (AM/PM) | |||
| Sun, 1904 Jan 24 21:34:14 | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || boolean | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || dimension area | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || dimension volume | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || text | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || percentage | |||
|} | |||
</remark> | |||
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- | ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- | ||
<version> | <version> | ||
Availability: from | Availability: from VectorWorks 9.0 | ||
</version> | </version> |
Latest revision as of 03:16, 10 May 2022
.VectorScript|VectorScript ..VS:Function Reference|Function Reference ..VS:Function_Reference_Appendix|Appendix
Description
Returns the numeric formatting of a cell in the referenced worksheet.
Specific index values for numeric formats and accuracy are listed in the Appendix.
PROCEDURE GetWSCellNumberFormat(
worksheet :HANDLE;
row :INTEGER;
column :INTEGER;
VAR style :INTEGER;
VAR accuracy :INTEGER;
VAR leaderString :STRING;
VAR trailerString :STRING);
def vs.GetWSCellNumberFormat(worksheet, row, column): return (style, accuracy, leaderString, trailerString)
Parameters
worksheet HANDLE Handle to worksheet. row INTEGER Row of cell to be queried. column INTEGER Column of cell to be queried. style INTEGER Numeric format style index. accuracy INTEGER Numeric accuracy / secondary format index. leaderString STRING Leader string (where applicable). trailerString STRING Trailer string (where applicable).
Remarks
(_c_ 2022.05.09):
Number Format constants:
Flag | Style | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | general | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | decimal | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | decimal with commas | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | scientific | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | fractional | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | dimension | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | angle | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For angle, the accuracy displays the angle format as in the pull-down menu list,
whereby the choices 1 to 3 are degrees, the rest decimal. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | date | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For date, the accuracy displays the date format as in the pull-down menu.
Warning:
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | boolean | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | dimension area | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | dimension volume | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | text | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | percentage |
Version
Availability: from VectorWorks 9.0