VS:Function Reference Appendix I: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "== Appendix I - Markers == === Marker Styles and Constants === A marker style constant can be created by combining some of the basic elements listed below (Root Type, Base, ...") |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!Root Type !! Constant | !Root Type !! Constant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Arrow Marker || | |Arrow Marker || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ConcavedCurvedArrowMarker|| 1 | |ConcavedCurvedArrowMarker|| 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CircleMarker|| | |CircleMarker|| 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DimSlashMarker|| | |DimSlashMarker|| 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DimCrossMarker|| | |DimCrossMarker|| 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LassoMarker|| | |LassoMarker|| 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HexagonMarker|| | |HexagonMarker|| 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VShapedMarker|| | |VShapedMarker|| 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ConeShapedMarker|| | |ConeShapedMarker|| 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TaperedVShapedMarker|| | |TaperedVShapedMarker|| 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SShapedMarker|| | |SShapedMarker|| 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RectangleMarker|| | |RectangleMarker|| 11 | ||
|- | |||
|DoubleLineMarker|| 12 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Base (Only meaningful for ArrowMarker and | !Base (Only meaningful for ArrowMarker and ConcaveCurvedArrowMarker) !! Constant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FlatBaseMarker || | |FlatBaseMarker || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OpenBaseMarker || | |OpenBaseMarker || 1024 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AngleBaseMarker || | |AngleBaseMarker || 2048 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ArcBaseMarker || | |ArcBaseMarker || 3072 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 48: | Line 50: | ||
!Fill !! Constant | !Fill !! Constant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LineColorMarker || | |LineColorMarker || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WhiteFillMarker || | |WhiteFillMarker || 128 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NoFillMarker || | |NoFillMarker || 256 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 73: | Line 75: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Useful Composite Constants (Use these instead of | !Useful Composite Constants (Use these instead of Simple Constants) !! Constant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OpenBaseNoFillMarker || 128 | |OpenBaseNoFillMarker || 128 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NoFillLassoMarker || | |NoFillLassoMarker || 261 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NoFillDimSlashMarker || | |NoFillDimSlashMarker || 259 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NoFillConeMarker || 264 | |NoFillConeMarker || 264 |
Latest revision as of 20:35, 31 August 2022
Appendix I - Markers
Marker Styles and Constants
A marker style constant can be created by combining some of the basic elements listed below (Root Type, Base, Fill, Half Tick and Tail).
Root Type | Constant |
---|---|
Arrow Marker | 0 |
ConcavedCurvedArrowMarker | 1 |
CircleMarker | 2 |
DimSlashMarker | 3 |
DimCrossMarker | 4 |
LassoMarker | 5 |
HexagonMarker | 6 |
VShapedMarker | 7 |
ConeShapedMarker | 8 |
TaperedVShapedMarker | 9 |
SShapedMarker | 10 |
RectangleMarker | 11 |
DoubleLineMarker | 12 |
Base (Only meaningful for ArrowMarker and ConcaveCurvedArrowMarker) | Constant |
---|---|
FlatBaseMarker | |
OpenBaseMarker | 1024 |
AngleBaseMarker | 2048 |
ArcBaseMarker | 3072 |
Fill | Constant |
---|---|
LineColorMarker | 0 |
WhiteFillMarker | 128 |
NoFillMarker | 256 |
Note
- NoFillMarker is the only valid setting for LassoMarker, DimSlashMarker, and DimCrossMarker
Tail (Meaningless for CircleMarker, DimCrossMarker, LassoMarker, HexagonMarker, ConeMarker, and RectangleMarker) | Constant |
---|---|
TailMarker | 32768 |
Half Tick (Meaningless for LassoMarker and ConeMarker) | Constant |
---|---|
LeftHalfTickMarker | 16384 |
RightHalfTickMarker | 24576 |
Useful Composite Constants (Use these instead of Simple Constants) | Constant |
---|---|
OpenBaseNoFillMarker | 128 |
NoFillLassoMarker | 261 |
NoFillDimSlashMarker | 259 |
NoFillConeMarker | 264 |
WhiteFillConeMarker | 136 |
Examples | Constan |
---|---|
style = 2176 <=> 0 + 2048 + 128 (ArrowMarker + AngleBaseMarker + WhiteFillMarker) | |
style = 16390 <=> 6 + 0 + 16384 (HexagonMarker + LineColorFillMarker + LeftHalfTickMarker |
Marker Thicknes Basis and Unit
The marker thickness basis constant specifies the type and unit of the marker thickness to be set. A marker thickness basis constant is created by adding the thickness unit to the thickness basis. Note that the thickness value and unit are only meaningful for custom thickness.
Marker Thickness Basis | Constant |
---|---|
Use Line Thickness | 0 |
Use Dim Thickness | 1 |
Custom Thickness | 2 |
Marker Thickness Unit | Constant |
---|---|
Mils | 0 |
Points | 16 |
Millimeters | 32 |
- Examples
thicknessBasis = 34 <=> 2 + 32 (Custom thickness in Millimeters) thicknessBasis = 18 <=> 2 + 16 (Custom thickness in Points)
Examples of
- Marker Styles
Marker Style | Example |
---|---|
0 | |
256 | |
1280 | |
2 | |
130 | |
259 | |
260 | |
2048 | |
17664 | |
261 | |
3073 | |
1281 | |
264 | |
34048 | |
16512 | |
16384 | |
9 | |
135 | |
32903 | |
266 | |
6 | |
128 |