VS:Function Reference Appendix D: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "== Appendix D - Vectorworks Object Types and Subtypes == The numeric types in the table below are useful for identifying what type of object is referenced by a handle. The fu...") |
(Add some other object type integers from Kernel/Objs.TDType.h) |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|Symbol in document || 15 || SYMBOL | |Symbol in document || 15 || SYMBOL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Symbol | |Symbol Definition || 16 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2D Locus || 17 || LOCUS | |2D Locus || 17 || LOCUS | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|Texture || 93 || | |Texture || 93 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Class | |Class Definition (1) || 94 || | ||
|- | |||
|Line Style Definition (1) || 96 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Texture Definition (Material) || 97 || | |Texture Definition (Material) || 97 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Solid (Cone, Sphere, ...) || 95 || SOLID | |Solid (Cone, Sphere, ...) || 95 || SOLID | ||
|- | |||
|Tile Fill Definition (1) || 108 || | |||
|- | |||
|Text Style Definition (1) || 109 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NURBS Curve || 111 || NURBSCURVE | |NURBS Curve || 111 || NURBSCURVE | ||
Line 113: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ViewPort || 122 || | |ViewPort || 122 || | ||
|- | |||
|Wall Style Definition (1) || 127 || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:38, 2 May 2014
Appendix D - Vectorworks Object Types and Subtypes
The numeric types in the table below are useful for identifying what type of object is referenced by a handle. The function GetTypeN(h) will return one of these numeric types. The Criteria values in the table below are used in search criteria statements. They are used along with the criteria T= to search for objects of a specific type. For example, the following statement will count the number of rectangles in the active document:
Object Types
Object | Type | Criteria |
---|---|---|
Line | 2 | LINE |
Rectangle | 3 | RECT |
Oval | 4 | OVAL |
Polygon | 5 | POLY |
Arc | 6 | ARC |
Freehand | 8 | FHAND |
3D Locus | 9 | LOCUS3D |
Text | 10 | TEXT |
Group | 11 | GROUP |
Rounded rectangle | 13 | RRECT |
Bitmap Image | 14 | BITMAP |
Symbol in document | 15 | SYMBOL |
Symbol Definition | 16 | |
2D Locus | 17 | LOCUS |
Worksheet | 18 | SPRDSHEET |
Polyline | 21 | POLYLINE |
PICT Image | 22 | PICT |
Extrude | 24 | XTRD |
3D Polygon | 25 | POLY3D |
Layer Link | 29 | LAYERLINK |
Layer | 31 | |
Sweep | 34 | SWEEP |
Multiple extrude | 38 | MXTRD |
Mesh | 40 | MESH |
Mesh vertex | 41 | |
Record Definition (Format) | 47 | |
Record | 48 | |
Document script (1) | 49 | |
Script palette (1) | 51 | |
Worksheet container | 56 | |
Dimension | 63 | DIMENSION |
Hatch definition (1) | 66 | |
Wall | 68 | WALL |
Column, Floor, Roof Face | 71 | SLAB |
Light | 81 | LIGHT |
Roof edge | 82 | |
Roof object | 83 | ROOF |
CSG Solid (Addition, Subtraction) | 84 | CSGSOLID |
Plug-in object | 86 | PLUGINOBJECT |
Roof element | 87 | ROOFELEMENT |
Round walls | 89 | ROUNDWALL |
Symbol folder | 92 | |
Texture | 93 | |
Class Definition (1) | 94 | |
Line Style Definition (1) | 96 | |
Texture Definition (Material) | 97 | |
Solid (Cone, Sphere, ...) | 95 | SOLID |
Tile Fill Definition (1) | 108 | |
Text Style Definition (1) | 109 | |
NURBS Curve | 111 | NURBSCURVE |
NURBS Surface | 113 | NURBSSURFACE |
Image Fill Definition (1) | 119 | |
Gradient Fill Definition (1) | 120 | |
Fill Space (1) | 121 | |
ViewPort | 122 | |
Wall Style Definition (1) | 127 |
- Notes
- These special objects are not directly displayed in the document. They may contain definition information used by other objects or features.
Object Subtypes
Object | Type | Criteria |
---|---|---|
Directional Light | 500 | DIRLIGH |
Spot Light | 501 | SPOTLIGHT |
Point Light | 502 | POINTLIGHT |
Custom Light | 503 | CUSTLIGH |
Area Light | 504 | AREALIGH |
Line Light | 505 | LINELIGH |
Sheet Layer Viewport | 506 | REGVIEWPOR |
Section Viewport | 507 | SECTVIEWPOR |
Floor | 508 | FLOO |
Roof Face | 509 | ROOFFAC |
Pillar | 510 | PILLA |
Cone | 511 | CON |
Sphere | 512 | SPHER |
Hemisphere | 513 | HEMISPHER |
Circle | 514 | CIRCL |
Opened Arc | 515 | OPENEDAR |
Solid Subtraction | 516 | CSGSUBT |
Solid Addition | 517 | CSGAD |
Solid Intersection | 518 | CSGINTE |
Solid Section | 519 | CSGSEC |
Solid Shell | 520 | CSGSHEL |
Chamfer | 521 | CSGCHAMFE |
Fillet | 522 | CSGFILLE |
Control point based NURBS surface | 523 | NURBSSURFCTRL |
Interpolated NURBS surface | 524 | NURBSSURFINTER |
- Notes
- These special objects are not directly displayed in the document. They may contain definition information used by other objects or features.